global mindset,
Dallas attitude
From Left: Slater Matsil technical advisor, staff members and attorney

Attorney

Slater Matsil, a firm based in Dallas concentrates in intellectual property law, seeks patent attorneys with strong legal and technical skills to join its growing practice.  

This position involves representing foreign and domestic clients in all aspects of patent law. Depending upon your qualifications and desires and the firm’s needs, career opportunities may include significant patent preparation and prosecution work, client advice and counseling, and IP licensing and litigation activities. We actively encourage professional growth and career development. As such, attorneys are given frequent and meaningful client contact, have substantial interaction with firm management, and are supported in their efforts to develop new client relationships and business opportunities. Compensation exceeds market rates for highly skilled and motivated individuals.

Ideal candidates should have a J.D. degree (top 10 percent of law school class), plus engineering experience or an advanced technical degree in the electrical, telecommunications, semiconductor, mechanical, chemical, material sciences, physics, or computer science fields, and two to five years of patent law experience. Strong candidates without engineering experience or an advanced engineering degree will be considered. Current membership in good standing of any U.S. state bar and eligibility to practice patent law before the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office are required. 

Submit Resume

Slater Matsil is subject to United States export control laws and regulations related to the export or deemed export of technology from the United States. As such, foreign nationals may be restricted from working with controlled technologies or items or may be required to obtain an export license. As part of the employment application process, all applicants must be able to document their status as a U.S. citizen or national, asylee, refugee or lawful permanent resident or their qualification for permanent employment in the U.S.